Filehippo.Com - Info filehippo.com

filehippo.com receives about 937,000 unique visitors and 2,764,150 (2.95 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $7,496.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $4,878,161.14. According to Alexa Traffic Rank filehippo.com is ranked number 497 in the world and 0.1874% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 104.156.81.196.

About - filehippo.com

Contains freeware, demo and shareware programs to download in several categories. Also features latest updates and most popular downloads.
Looking to download safe free versions of the latest software, freeware, shareware and demo programs from a reputable download site? Visit FileHippo today.
How did filehippo.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is filehippo.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
937,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
28,110,000
Daily Pageviews:
2,764,150 (2.95 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
497 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.1874% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
India 34.1%36.2%90
Pakistan 6.0%6.5%63
United States 5.7%5.3%1739
Indonesia 4.1%3.6%250
Japan 2.7%1.8%1622
Bangladesh 2.3%3.0%67
United Kingdom 2.2%2.0%783
Italy 2.1%1.8%709
Germany 2.0%1.6%1209
Nigeria 2.0%2.4%151
France 1.7%1.4%1134
Saudi Arabia 1.6%1.7%342
Egypt 1.4%1.4%456
China 1.3%1.5%4141
South Africa 1.2%1.4%317
Sudan 1.2%1.4%88
Spain 0.9%0.8%1557
Netherlands 0.9%0.8%553
Malaysia 0.9%1.0%407
South Korea 0.9%0.8%1073
Iran 0.9%0.8%1433
Russia 0.9%0.5%2961
Other 0.8%1.0%128
Thailand 0.7%0.7%734
Brazil 0.7%0.5%2207
Philippines 0.7%0.7%346
Canada 0.6%0.5%1953
Singapore 0.6%0.6%445
Other 0.6%0.8%58
Other 0.6%0.4%614
Poland 0.6%0.4%1523
Mexico 0.6%0.4%1656
United Arab Emirates 0.6%0.7%296
Turkey 0.5%0.4%1676
Greece 0.5%0.5%846

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
filehippo.com
99.71%98.94%2.86
dl1.filehippo.com
0.70%0.26%1.1
dl2.filehippo.com
0.70%0.26%1.1
news.filehippo.com
0.52%0.25%1.4
update.filehippo.com
0.31%0.13%1.2
cache.filehippo.com
0.19%0.11%1.7
OTHER
0%0.04%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush filehippo.com
Domain:
  filehippo.com
Rank:
  1,327
Organic Keywords:
  562,763
Organic Traffic:
  1,409,785
Organic Cost:
  $1,427,232.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  73
Page Authority:
  72
MozRank:
  7

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
17,609
Total Backlinks:
  611,334
Follow Links:
  503,352
Nofollow Links:
  107,982
Referring Domains:
  11,155
Referring IPs:
  11,677

How socially engaged is filehippo.com?

Facebook:
  85,452
Google +:
  11,308
Linkedin:
  508
Stumbles:
  1,156,263
Buffer:
  51
Pins:
  0

How much filehippo.com can earn?

Website Value:
$4,878,161.14
Daily Revenue:
$7,496.00
Monthly Revenue:
$224,880.00
Yearly Revenue:
$2,736,040.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is filehippo.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
104.156.81.196
ASN:
AS54113 
ISP:
Fastly 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94107
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 104.156.81.196

How fast does filehippo.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2396 ms) 32 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 5 blocking script resources and 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.11.2/jquery.min.js
https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jqueryui/1.11.4/jquery-ui.min.js
http://cache.filehippo.com/inc/px.js?ch=1
http://cache.filehippo.com/inc/px.js?ch=2
http://cdnjs.cloudflare.com/ajax/libs/cookieconsent2/1.0.9/cookieconsent.min.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://cache.filehippo.com/style/v3/mobile.min.css
http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Open+Sans

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="software/internet/">Browsers</a> and 15 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://filehip…load_ccleaner/">CCleaner 5.25.5902</a> and 9 others are close to other tap targets.

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 55KiB (45% reduction).

Compressing http://news.filehippo.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/12/nist-190x110.jpg could save 9KiB (49% reduction).
Compressing http://news.filehippo.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/12/hack-190x110.jpg could save 8.2KiB (50% reduction).
Compressing http://news.filehippo.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/12/tor-190x110.jpg could save 7.6KiB (61% reduction).
Compressing http://news.filehippo.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/12/goole-190x110.jpg could save 7.6KiB (64% reduction).
Compressing http://news.filehippo.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/12/no-conection-190x110.jpg could save 7.2KiB (81% reduction).
Compressing http://cache.filehippo.com/img/new/news-comments.png could save 2.8KiB (90% reduction).
Compressing http://cache.filehippo.com/img/new/news-date.png could save 2.8KiB (86% reduction).
Compressing http://cache.filehippo.com/img/new/language-icon.png could save 2.7KiB (91% reduction).
Compressing http://cache.filehippo.com/img/mobile/filehippo-logo.png could save 2KiB (46% reduction).
Compressing http://news.filehippo.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/12/Telsa-190x110.png could save 1.9KiB (12% reduction).
Compressing http://news.filehippo.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/12/Screen-Shot-2016-10-05-at-10.17.59-190x110.png could save 1.8KiB (14% reduction).
Compressing http://news.filehippo.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/12/3***0935-facebook-190x110.jpg could save 768B (15% reduction).
Compressing http://news.filehippo.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/12/GT_shutterstock_gov-190x110.jpg could save 739B (12% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://techbeatnews.disqus.com/count-data.js?2=http%3A%2F%2Fnews.filehippo.com%2F2016%2F12%2Femployee-sues-google-over-***-confidentiality-policies%2F&2=http%3A%2F%2Fnews.filehippo.com%2F2016%2F12%2Ffake-news-spreads-to-law-enforcement-agencies%2F&2=http%3A%2F%2Fnews.filehippo.com%2F2016%2F12%2Fglobal-software-database-fingerprints-now-includes-mobile-apps%2F&2=http%3A%2F%2Fnews.filehippo.com%2F2016%2F12%2Fgoogle-pixel-suffering-from-audio-software-issues%2F&2=http%3A%2F%2Fnews.filehippo.com%2F2016%2F12%2Fnew-windows-update-interrupts-users-internet%2F&2=http%3A%2F%2Fnews.filehippo.com%2F2016%2F12%2Fout-with-the-old-harvesting-government-web-docs%2F&2=http%3A%2F%2Fnews.filehippo.com%2F2016%2F12%2Frussian-cybercriminals-fake-real-people-to-make-money-from-real-online-ads%2F&2=http%3A%2F%2Fnews.filehippo.com%2F2016%2F12%2Fturkey-blocks-tor-network%2F&2=http%3A%2F%2Fnews.filehippo.com%2F2016%2F12%2Fword-from-our-editor-five-key-tech-trends-for-2017%2F (10 minutes)
http://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-KFZ45S (15 minutes)
http://gum.criteo.com/sync?c=2&r=2&j=rp_onCRUserIdLoaded (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
http://ads.rubiconproject.com/header/13574.js (3.1 hours)
http://d3f4u3khr0ycep.cloudfront.net/M2HB.filehippo.desktop.homepage.min.js (4 hours)

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 1.6KiB (70% reduction).

Compressing http://image6.pubmatic.com/AdServer/PugMaster?rnd=926537&p=143574&s=0&a=0&ptask=ALL&np=0&fp=0&mpc=0&spug=0&coppa=0&kdntuid=1 could save 1.6KiB (70% reduction).

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.2KiB (18% reduction).

Minifying http://filehippo.com/ could save 1.2KiB (18% reduction) after compression.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  93

Site Categories (dmoz)

Software/Directories

What sites are related to filehippo.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Retry-After: 0
Content-Type: text/html
Content-Length: 0
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Date: Fri, 30 Dec 2016 14:52:29 GMT
Via: 1.1 varnish
Connection: close
X-Served-By: cache-ord1734-ORD
X-Cache: MISS
X-Cache-Hits: 0
X-Timer: S1483109549.848087,VS0,VE0
location: http://filehippo.com/
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Cache-Control: public, no-cache="Set-Cookie", max-age=600
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Set-Cookie: FHSession=mpsri3m0yhmahrfjaxomyztn; path=/; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: FH_PreferredCulture=l=en-US&e=12/30/2017 2:52:09 PM; expires=Sat, 30-Dec-2017 14:52:09 GMT; path=/
Content-Length: 56087
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Date: Fri, 30 Dec 2016 14:52:29 GMT
Via: 1.1 varnish
Connection: close
X-Served-By: cache-ord1723-ORD
X-Cache: MISS
X-Cache-Hits: 0
Vary: User-Agent, Accept-Encoding

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 3600
MX aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX alt1.aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX alt2.aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX aspmx2.googlemail.com 3600
MX aspmx3.googlemail.com 3600
SOA 900
Mname ns-347.awsdns-43.com
Rname awsdns-hostmaster.amazon.com
Serial Number 1
Refresh 7200
Retry 900
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
A 23.235.33.196 300
A 104.156.81.196 300
A 23.235.37.196 300
A 104.156.85.196 300
NS ns-2020.awsdns-60.co.uk 3600
NS ns-712.awsdns-25.net 3600
NS ns-347.awsdns-43.com 3600
NS ns-1121.awsdns-12.org 3600

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2004-11-01
Domain Age:
12 years 2 months 19 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.godaddy.com...
Domain Name: FILEHIPPO.COM
Registrar URL: http://www.godaddy.com
Registrant Name: Registration Private
Registrant Organization: Domains By Proxy, LLC
Name Server: NS-347.AWSDNS-43.COM
Name Server: NS-712.AWSDNS-25.NET
Name Server: NS-2020.AWSDNS-60.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-1121.AWSDNS-12.ORG
DNSSEC: unsigned

For complete domain details go to:
http://who.godaddy.com/whoischeck.aspx?domain=FILEHIPPO.COM

The data contained in GoDaddy.com, LLC's WhoIs database,
while believed by the company to be reliable, is provided "as is"
with no guarantee or warranties regarding its accuracy. This
information is provided for the sole purpose of assisting you
in obtaining information about domain name registration records.
Any use of this data for any other purpose is expressly forbidden without the prior written
permission of GoDaddy.com, LLC. By submitting an inquiry,
you agree to these terms of usage and limitations of warranty. In particular,
you agree not to use this data to allow, enable, or otherwise make possible,
dissemination or collection of this data, in part or in its entirety, for any
purpose, such as the transmission of unsolicited advertising and
and solicitations of any kind, including spam. You further agree
not to use this data to enable high volume, automated or robotic electronic
processes designed to collect or compile this data for any purpose,
including mining this data for your own personal or commercial purposes.

Please note: the registrant of the domain name is specified
in the "registrant" section. In most cases, GoDaddy.com, LLC
is not the registrant of domain names listed in this database.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: FILEHIPPO.COM
Registrar: GODADDY.COM, LLC
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 146
Whois Server: whois.godaddy.com
Referral URL: http://www.godaddy.com
Name Server: NS-1121.AWSDNS-12.ORG
Name Server: NS-2020.AWSDNS-60.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-347.AWSDNS-43.COM
Name Server: NS-712.AWSDNS-25.NET
Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientRenewProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientRenewProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 14-apr-2015
Creation Date: 01-nov-2004
Expiration Date: 01-nov-2017

>>> Last update of whois database: Fri, 30 Dec 2016 14:52:21 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 37 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
filehippo.com widget